Business Interpreters, located at Buiten Dommersstraat 38 1013 HW Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement. Privacy and security of personal data is crucial for Business Interpreters.

We are entrusted with highly confidential documents and data.Data security is therefore a top priority and we are constantly innovating processes and systems to protect our clients and the documents and data entrusted to us.

Contact details:
https://businessinterpreters.com
Buiten Dommersstraat 38
1013 HW Amsterdam


Personal data we process

Business Interpreters processes your personal data whenever you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us. Below you will find an overview of some of the personal data we process when necessary for the performance of a contract or if you provide us with personal data in another way, for example by requesting a quotation using the form on our website:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone, or in documents to be translated

Special and/or sensitive personal data
In the context of carrying out assignments and requests, Business Interpreters may process special and/or sensitive personal data, within the meaning of Article 9(1) of the GDPR. This could include information about a criminal past in a court judgment, or data about someone’s health in a medical document. The processing of such special personal data will only take place with explicit consent, in accordance with Article 9(2) sub a GDPR.

Business Interpreters processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Providing you with an offer
– Handling your payment
– For the purpose of communication, for example sending our newsletter
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
– To execute an agreement and to deliver our services to you
– Business Interpreters also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example data that we need for our tax return.

How long we retain personal data
Business Interpreters will retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
– Administration data for which there is a legal obligation to retain, such as invoices, will be retained for 7 years.
– We keep other personal data for as long as this is necessary and useful for the proper completion of an assignment and/or as long as the business relationship with the client requires this.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Business Interpreters will always exercise the greatest possible care when processing and handling your personal data, and will never sell, lease or rent these data. Personal data will only be provided if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Business Interpreters remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques
Business Interpreters only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Access, rectification or erasure of data
You have the right to access, rectification or erasure of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Business Interpreters as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send you, or another organization named by you, the personal data we have about you.
You can send a request to exercise the right to access, rectification, erasure, data portability or a request to withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to .
To make sure that the request was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In order to protect your privacy, please leave the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than four weeks.
Business Interpreters would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we secure personal data
Business Interpreters takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes.
For example, our website always uses encryption, through Transport Layer Security (TLS), the successor of SSL. You can verify this by clicking on the padlock icon in the top left of the address bar. Furthermore, we work exclusively in a secure environment, using a reliable VPN provider to encrypt all internet traffic, along with a good virus scanner. Our mail provider (Proton Mail) is based in Switzerland and uses “zero-access” encryption. This means that even the email provider does not have access to the content of the emails and the encrypted emails are protected by strict Swiss privacy laws. If you also use Proton Mail yourself, all emails are automatically end-to-end encrypted. In case you have another email provider, it is also possible to send us an end-to-end encrypted email, for example with PGP. Data and documents entrusted to us are never uploaded to a cloud provider, and are stored locally, securely, for as long as necessary.
If you nevertheless have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at .